School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Mullingar near Lough Ennel and he also owns Charleville estate Tullamore. He is at present a trustee of the Belvedere Orphanage here.
  2. On the seventh of February 1911 which was on a Thursday there was a great storm here. There was a meeting held in the church at eleven o'clock and the people had just gone out after the meeting when the steeple fell. Mrs Payne was standing at her door looking at the door and she saw something falling in the church yard. She knew it was the steeple of the church. Eight feet of it fell and some of it fell outside and part inside and broke the organ which was never any use again. The people had all to give money to get the new steeple and organ which we have now.
    Tillie Fair
    Mrs William Payne