School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. " Fairs"
    Fairs are a very old custom in this country and in other countries also.
    Long ago the fair's consisted of meetings, competitions, games, making of laws, singing and dancing and many other amusing things.
    The fairs were held on high hills such as:- the hill of Usnach and Telltown hundreds of years ago.
    When there were hardly any motor cars all the jobbers came the night before and stopped in boarding houses or hotels. They were waiting in the morning then for the farmers to come in with their live stock.
    There were not many at that time for the people made their own things themselves and brought them to the fairs and sold them There was a man nicknamed "Cheap John" because he sold his wares very cheap; he attending the fairs.
    About fifty years ago fairs lasted for two or three days. The first day horses were brought & bought by jobbers. The next day cattle were brought and so on. On the last day of the fair when nearly everything was
    Matilda Fair