Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Biddy Farrell (spinner Wool)
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman named Biddy Farrell down the bog boreen at Tyreelspass. On the left hand side you will see the ruins of the old house yet. This old woman had a spinning wheel and she used to spin wool to make woolen stockings. When the stockings were made they were very greasy. She went to every' body's house with a bucket gathering their bed-room slops. When she had every bod's slops gathered she went home and washed the stockings in all the slops. When the stockings were washed clean people came and bought them from her. The colours of the stockings white. T know another old woman named Mrs Payne and she used to spin her own wool and make her own stockings. They used to wear big strong boots with the white woolen stockings. They made other stockings for Sundays and these were made with strong white cotton thread. She died about 35 years ago and her house is in ruins now. Miss Biddy Byrne the post masters sisters gave me all my information about Biddy Farrell the spinner.
    Billy Mckenna.
    age 12,