Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. Food in Olden Times
    If you want to live you must eat. It is a job the first person and the last will have to do. To prepare food is one of the oldest customs and will be for ever as the last person will have to eat.
    The first people lives along by the sea and ate fish and eggs raw for they knew nothing about cooking. They had no appointed time for their meals but just ate when they felt hungry.
    Man then began to move inland and so had the benefit of killing wild animals and obtaining berries, fruit and roots also. They never cooked any food wither.
    The farmer then began to cut down the forests and till a piece of land and sow it. He then reaped crops such as:-corn and vegetables. He also reared useful animals such as the cow, which produced:- cheese, milk, butter and flesh. His wife used to bake an oatmeal cake on the griddle or hearth. People ate butter, cheese, and drank milk with bread. They knew nothing about potatoes or tea at this time at all.
    People dined three times a day, at breakfast, dinner and supper. They ate porridge. People did not eat half as often as they do now days.
    A girl or boy had to go out and work very
    1. táirgí