Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. Wells
    Long ago when there were no pumps for getting water out of so there were wells instead & rivers also. The water out of the rivers is not so good as the spring wells. All sort of dirt and mud are in the rivers of to-day. There are three wells in the bog which is called New Burns well. It is on the left side of the bog road as you go down past Powers. it is over near the heather of the bog. People go to it in the evening when they have all their work done. They go for a walk as well. There is another at Mrs Giltrap's house, it is called Tobar Geall & it is very clean to drink and also good for peoples health.
    The spring wells are very useful even better than the water in the pumps. there is another one in Mr Fagan's field but it is not good as it the others. Miss Graham gets the water out of it because that is the nearest place for her to get water from, sometimes Mrs Byrne gets the water there also.
    In olden times people worshipped the wells but now they don't do that at all so much but still people round Croghan hill visit the Holy well there on St. Patrick's day & bring home bottles of water from, it they
    Joan Moran