Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. When a famine comes to a country it nearly always comes from a failure of a crop or dry weather
    In the year 1845 there was a terrible famine in Ireland the cause of it was that the potato crop failed & nearly all the people were very poor. A lot of people died with hunger so the Cholera broke out & the people died in thousands.
    When a famine breaks out in a country a lot of people in other countries gather momey & send it to distressed & some food also.
    About forty years ago a terrible famine broke out in India this famine was good deal worse than the one in Ireland because India is a very hot country so that made it far worse
    Our teacher's brother lives in a old Cholera Hospital in Athboy. About four years ago he was getting sand in a hill near-by & when they were taking up the gravel the remains of people were down about a foot in the ground & it is thought that they were people who died of the Cholera & that they were buried in a hurry there.
    During the famine in Tyrrellspass there lived a well to do farmer named Reynolds
    1. am