School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you have your potatoes out you bring them home & put them in a pit & if it is good weather you leave leave them stripped for a day or so to dry. Then you cover them with straw & bog scraws & if you do this well your potatoes are quite safe.
    The time to take out potatoes is when they are ripe. When potatoes are ripe they are not attached to teh stalk, they become this way about the second last week in October this is the main crop. The early varieties ripen late in September.
    Alan Hodgins aged 13
    Dalystown
    Mullingar 11.11.38
  2. The Castle & Chapel
    In years gone by all the land round Tyrrellspass belonged to a family called McGeoghegan's When Strongbow came to Ireland in 1169 and when Tyrrell fought as well . Strongbow gave him a reward of all the land round Tyrrellspass. Tyrrell built a chain of Castles from this village to Kinnegad. Here are some of them:- Tyrrellspass, Newcastle & Simonstown. The Village Tyrrellspass means " The road which passes through
    Elizabeth Payne