Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. "Buying and Selling"
    Shops were not so common long ago because most of the people made their own clothes & household things and on fair days they sold them on the streets.
    Here are some words which they used when they were buying and selling things:- Boot, swap, and tick. boot was the sum given in addition in exchanging a poor article for a fairly good one. To swap was to exchange one thing for another if they were equal of value. Tick was getting an article or anything & not paying for it but you promised to pay for it in the future time but sometimes the people that owe the money never pay the money back this is called Kathleen Mavoureen System.
    One of our school boys has a four shilling piece of money which he showed us & on it is a cross one side & Victoria & the date on it is 1889.
    Here are some days which people don't work on:- St. Patrick's day, 8th Of December, 25 & 26 of December, 6th January, 29th of June, 15th August, and the 1st of November.
        1. trádáil
    Ruth Johnston