Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago Tullamore was only a very small town consisting of small thatched houses. Mr Bury erected the village. Some years after he built it one of the family came of age. This caused great excitement as Mr Bury gave the inhabitants of the town a treat.
    The first man to invent a balloon was a native of France. Mr Bury invited him over to fly around the towns to let the people see the new invention. He came and went round the town in his "balloon". While he was flying, something happened the new invention and it fell in the middle of the town. It burst into flames and burnt the houses in the town and all the people had. When the people saw their houses burnt, they went to Mr Bury and asked him "what would they do now as they had no place to live". Mr Bury said nothing only "The houses are mine and I can do what I like with them".
    This information I received from Jack Giltrap of Tyrrellspass.
    Kathleen Payne Age 13 years.