Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in Tyrrellspass their names are Jack Rabit, and Jim Rabbit, Bill Eagan and Bill Pilkington. The tailors make clothes for men and the dressmaker for ladies. These are the things a tailor has. He has a thimble with the bottom out of it he has a strong iron for pressing called a goose and a strong machine and a scissors. Sometimes the people have to buy their own material and triming. If you want the tailor to buy the cloth he will show you patterns. Miss Nash has a spinning wheel she spins wool. She knits stockings out of it. There is a man in Edenderry who sells boots and shoes at the fair. He makes them himself at home and takes your measure for them.
    Georgina Fair Aged 9 years
    The Orphanage, Tyrrellspass
    11.5.1938
    Georgina Fair
    9
  2. Paperchase is my favourite game and I like to play it in the summer evenings. A lot of children do not like to play it because it is too tiresome and they are too lazy. I like to play this game when the grass is long because the other boys and girls can-not find the bits of papers that you drop. This is how it is played. All the players but one stay in the den. That one goes away to