Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hide and as he runs along he drops bits of papers. When he is hidden he shouts and the others come after him. They follow the bits of papers until they find him. He must stay in his hidden place until he is caught. Whoever tips him first is the one that goes next time as hare. The game goes on until all the children get tired from running so this ends my game of paper chase.
  2. There is a man who lives not far from our house in Dalystown. His name is Bill Comaskey. During the Rebellion of 1916 he had some cattle and he sold them and when he came home he was afraid to keep the money in the house. So he put it in a wall but when he wanted it he went to the wall and he could not find it. He looked for a long long time but he did not get it. About fours years after he sold the stones of the wall to Co Council and when he was drawing them to the road he found the money and all the people were very glad.
    Alan Hodgins
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí