School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Summer children think nothing about their toys they would rather have a baby-house and old empty tins and broken delph which help to amuse them out of doors.
    Here are some of the toys that are made in the homes:- pipes, spears, cribs, bows & arrows, catapults, pop-guns, tits, fishing rods, fishing nets, pinkeen boxes, necklaces made out of chestnuts and daisy's, whistles out of lime branch, and slings.
  2. It is necessary for every-one to have some idea of the weather for if the farmer wants to cut turf of to mow hay he will want dry weather.
    Long ago before the wireless or weather-glass were invented the people have to find out themselves; here are some of the ways. The sign of rain was a circle round the moon a red sky in the morning; a rainbow in the morning; soot falling down the pan; cat with her tail to the fire & spiders coming out of their webs. The signs of frost are; when the wild geese are screeching; when the blue sky is up high; when the sun goes down red in the evening; When sheep dont get up early; when birds are seen on
    Elizabeth Payne