Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. Ruth Johnston
    The Orphanage, Tyrrellspass
    Buying & Selling
    Shops were not very common in olden times for people bought and sold on the streets in the towns on fair days. The people buy in the towns still but in shops. Long ago the people gave work for goods also and they give it still. If people wanted to pay others they would give them work instead. if you gave a thing in exchange it was called 'swop' a thing, but nowadays it is called the Kathleen Mavoureen. We have a holiday called St. Patrick's day at present which is one of the most rigid holidays the 8th , 25 and 26 of December also the 6th of January, Ascension day 8th of May and 29 June are held as holidays when work and selling cease.
    Long ago the peddlers used to go with their baskets they had in the basket laces, brushes, combs, and studs. They
    exchanged these for milk, butter, cheese,
        1. trádáil