School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ass can go up high places but the horse can not. He is very light but if the horse were to go up he might fall back.
    The cow is the best friend of all the animals. She gives milk, cheese, butter, leather & meat to us, all the parts of the cow are useful from her horns, combs are made even from her hooves glue is made.
    The sheep gives us wool and mutton. The sheep does not give us as many things as the others but we get food & clothes from her.
    When we sit at the table and get a plate of pork or rashers or black pudding & sausages before us do we ever think of the poor old pig that we never think about.
    We must give all the lowly creatures a good lot of food and shelter. We would not like to be turned out of a cold night ourselves. If you treat the animals well they will return good to us.
    Joan Moran age 12
    The Orphanage