Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he left a pound of teas on the pump. When he was gone out of sight the woman sent one of her children out to bring in the pound of tea but she didn't use it. She told her children to watch out for him again as he would come back soon.
    After a few days he came back & the children ran in to theor mother & told her that he was coming, so she sent one of them out with the pound of tea to leave on the pump. When the tea-man went in he said to the woman "How did you like that pound of tea that I gave you" & she said, "You gave no tea to me. "Then he answered her,"I left it on the pump, she then sent out one of her children to see if the pound of tea was on the pump and when the child came in with the pound of tea in her hand, his or her mother took it and gave it to the tea-man who was quite delighted to get it , so you may be sure he did not come to see her again in a hurry.
    Matilda Fair, Age 12.
    Belvedere Orphanage