Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. Essay on local Roads.
    The road I live on is a direct road from Dublin to Cavan. The part I live on is called Coole road. In olden times it was thickly populated with mud cabins but at the present day cottages takes their places. There are several bye roads leading from the road I live into the bog. The[y] old people say these bye roads were made about 200 years.
    There is one bye road which leads from Bill Cheeve[r]s into Monkstown and from Monkstown into Mullagh and comes out at Dignam[s]. It was the only road they had before Coole road was made. In olden times it was a great pass for the fairies. The part of the road I live on the old people say they seen [saw] Ghosts on it. There is one certain spot on it which is called the " Hollow". A man in the neighbourhood called Bill Cheeves and he told me there was [were] two people one night going by the Hollow and a fog rose and the[y] say a motor car went in and out between them without any light. Their screams attracted the neighbours and the[y] could not leave the place until people came to their assistance. Bill Cheeves told me also there used to go a big black dog with his tongue out and he was called the trotter. There was several people took the Fear Gorta going
    Mary Gunning