Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The mermaid lives in the sea. The upper part of her is a woman and the lower part is a fish. One time some men were out on sea. They caught a mermaid. The Captain put her in a cabin. One day the Captain went in to the cabin and the mermaid asked him to let her out. He said know. She began to sing and the Captain fell asleep. When he was asleep she got out and he never seen her after that.
  2. There is a lot of historical Tradition in my district from olden days. The famine which ravaged Ireland in the year 1849. The year before the famine the potato crop was so good that the people threw them in the gripes and ditches and they rotted.
    The next year the blight came on the potatoes. There was a man living in Carne and he had a lot of potatoes. At dinner time and in the evening he would bring home