School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

in the bank with his tail and it is called up to this day the Cut of Maypole.
    Told to me by my father William Murtagh, Carne, Coole, Co. Westmeath.
  2. In olden times the old people had queer notions about certain days being lucky and unlucky. Some old people would not move from one house to another on Monday or Friday as they would say "Fridays flitting is a short setting". In former times they always got married on a Wednesday or Thursday and generally the months they thought lucky was February or June.
    The days for getting cures made was generally on Mondays or Thursday. The old people have certain times in the year which they call lucky such as Whit Saturday, Sunday, and Monday. The old people would not like anything to be born on those days. Any thing that was born was supposed to be buried alive that meant either a man or woman would have to take a spade and go out to a field and dig a green sod and left it up and bring what ever was born and leave it down where the sod was dug and leave the sod across it for a few seconds that what was called 'burying alive'. Anyone
    Mrs Gunning