School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. Long ago the people would make their own clothes on the spinning wheel. First of all they would get a fleece of wool that contained all the wool of a sheeps back.
    There is only one spinning wheel I know of. It is in my Uncles house who lives in Coole and is in perfect order. My Grandmother that used it.
    First of all they would tease it and then they would oil it with oil called wool oil. Then they would card it and make it into rolls and spin it into tread. Every two threads would be twisted together and then it could be knit into stockings.
    If they wanted to make blanket or any other clothing they would send it to a man called Lynch that lived in Whitehall. This man was called a weaver and he would weave it into blankets.
    The people long ago would sow flax out of which they would make coats called Freize coats. The flax would be cut the same as oats. It would be trashed when it would be dry and the straw scraped from the grain. Then the straw would be steeped in a pool. When it would be taken out of the water it would be
    Liam Murtagh
    Carn, Co. na hIarmhí