School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

walls of the house and it fell.
    There is a photo of him in Donore at Sir Walter Nugents residence and it is framed in gold. It is eight feet long and five feet broad. The old people say that it could not be bought for any money. He was known as the 'wild man of Clonave'.
    Paddy Meehan
    Clonave, Coole, Co. Westmeath
    Told to me by Kate Keena
  2. Long ago there was a man in this Parish. He was married and had one son. They were very poor and he considered he would go to England to earn a living.
    He started of and he got a job. He spent seven years working and he got no wages. One day he said to his Master he would like to go home to see his wife and son.
    The man asked him whether he would take his wages or three good advices. He said he would not like to go home without some money
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Mary Gunning