School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. In former times people had to seek medical aid through prayer, herbs, roots and charms. In former times doctors were not so numerous and the old people did not believe in them.
    First of all people believed in curing a toothache by prayer, more believed by applying a plaster of garlic on the arm three certain days of the week. A sore throat was cured by roasting potatoes and putting them in handerchief and tie around the neck going to bed and the sore throat was gone in the morning. A headache was cured by dipping a linen cloth in cold water and wringing it out and putting it on the head. A bleeding nose is cured by a prayer or putting a cold iron to the
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning