School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    back of the neck. The prayer for the blood is ''Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ went to the River Jordan to be baptised the water was pure and the water was good in the name of Jesus stop the blood''. A bad burn is cured by a man or woman who licks the mankeeper. Blood poison was cured by applying a poultice of Marchmallow a weed which grows in some fields. A bad swelling was cured by a poultice of Chicken weed.
    The running worm is cured by a charm. This charm is got from the seventh son or the seventh daughter. The Rose is a sore like a boil. It is cured by getting water from a well called the Rose. Heart disease is cured by a charm handed down from the father to the daughter and from the mother to the son. Water crest eaten fasting in the morning is another good cure for Heart disease.
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning