School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of this townland tells a story of a Saint who lived in Clonave whose name was Saint Daily. There was no road leading to Multyfarnham. It is said God made a road for him to go.
    There is the ruins of an old church in this townland. It is on my fathers land. The Friars and Priest used to sleep in an old castle beside the Church. The ruins of it is there still.
  2. Certain name places are given to distingish places and families from each other.
    The townland that I live in, Clonave is called in Irish. Cluan means a fort and Eaba a saint. There is a fort in Patrick Coxs land and it is said that Saint Daly used to pray there long
    Clonava, Co. Westmeath
    Peggy Meehan