School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

in his pocket was also gone. From that on he used to wear a wig and he was called the Wiggie Ward.
    Told to my Father by Paddy Crosby.

Long ago there used to be children in my district called poor scholars.

Long ago there used to be children in my district called poor scholars. They would stop at a farmers house every night. There was a stone with a strange writing on it in a field in Mullagh which no one could understand. The farmer who owned the field in which the stone was had a poor scholar staying at his house. He brought the poor scholar to the stone to see could he make out the writing. He said the meaning of it was that as much Gold there was this side of the stone there was twice as much the other side. The people who owned the field dug and got the money and went to America.