School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    is still htere. There is a mill stream in Mullagh. There was a mill driven by it for they purpose of grinding corn.
    Mary Gunning, Coole, Co Westmeath.
    Told to me by - Bill Cheevers, Coole, Co Westmeath.
  2. There are a lot of place names connected with (with) my district nammely 'Rathfuca', 'Maggies well', 'the mill stream', 'Crucan', 'Thomsons brick pool' or 'brick quarry' and 'the black bridge'.
    There is a townsland bordering on the townsland of Carne called 'Rathfuca' which means a fairy forth. There is a fairy forth beside Rathfuca road and it is said that a great light is seen there every night at twelve o'clock. In old times it is said that if anyone passed by where the forth is it is said that they would be changed into a very strange and ugly large animal. This animal would eat all other small animals such as rabbits and hare, and would be changed