School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. People suffered much pain and torture during the Penal days.
    No catholic could live within five miles of a town. The people were put out of their houses and had to make huts in the bogs and live in them. A farmer could not keep a horse. A horse worth £50 he would get £5 on the horse. If the farmer would not sell it they would take it for nothing.
    The Convent of Multyfarnham was knocked three times. They used to get the Fryiars and drive them up a hill like cattle and if one of them could not climb it they would kill him. They used to get Priests and put them in barrels and put a lid on it and then drive nails through it and bring up to the top of a hill and let it roll down into the river or often times pour tar on the barrel and set it on fire and burn the Priests.
    The monastery in Fore was levelled to the ground. The Monks were run out of it. Some of them were killed while others escaped. There was an English offer of money to the people who would kill the Priests and Friars. It was called the "Blood Money
    Clonava, Co. Westmeath
    Maura Meehan