School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the Masters wife baked a cake and gave it to the man for his wife. He said he would take the advices. One was never to a bye way while you can go a highway. Never stay in a house where an old man is married to a young girl and lastly never get into a temper until you consider what you are going to do. He started of and after some time he met a pedlar. The pedlar asked him to go a bye way. He went a bit and thought of the advice and turned back. He came to a village and he heard that the pedlar was robbed and beaten. Next he went into a house where an old man was married to a young girl. He thought of the advice and stole out. Some time in the night the old man was killed and buried in the garden. If he had not taken the advice he would have been killed also. At last he reached home. When he opened the door he seen a man in the house with his wife. He took a hatchet to kill him. He thought of the advice and left it down. Who was it only his son who had [grown] big. He opened the paper and took out the cake. When he cut it he found his seven years wages in it. Many misfortunes would have befall him if he had not taken the three good advices.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Mary Gunning