School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    he much of them. He said I have a crockful. He told the boy he would give him some money for them as the boy did not know it was gold he had. So he sold the gold for a few shillings. This man that bought the gold had a small shop. He went off and got the gold changed for a large sum of money. When he came back he started a big shop. A year after he went to a firm to buy flour and meal. There was a disease at this place called the "Collar" and the man took it. He came home and died next day. His clothes was buried and who was watching them only the boy. Next evening he was playing buttons again and he lost all his. He ran to the place where the man clothes was buried. He cut the buttons out and went home. That night he slept with his father. Next day both of them had the disease and died. No one would go near them except a beggar man. He put them on a wheel barrow and buried them. That was the misfortune which befell them for any thing to do with the Leipreachan.
    Mrs Gunning