School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    tapping the stone with it. When the boy saw him he stooped for a stone to throw at him and when he looked up the Leipreachan was gone and that happened for several evenings. So one evening he provided himself with a armful of stones before he came to the field. When he got to the field the little man was there as usual. He started throwing the stones and he kept throwing them until the little man got up and ran away. When the boy reached the place where the little man was sititng he found the rod and a crock and it was full of gold pieces. He never told any one he got the gold. In them times it was a great custom to be tossing. All the small boys would be tossing with buttons. So one evening the little boy was tossing and he lost all his buttons. He thought of the crock and went to it to get some of the pieces to play with. He came back to the boys again and began playing. There was a man watching them and he asked the boy where he got the pieces of had
    Mrs Gunning