Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge. The name of the smith is James Fagan. His Familys were black smiths for some hundred years back. The Fagans was known far and near for been famous Black smiths. Many a young man in exile made a fortune that learned his trade with the Fagan smiths. They used to shoe horses for all the gentry in Longford and Westmeath.
    The Forge is situated along the road near Mayne crossroads. The roof of the Forge is slated. There is one fire within. The black smith used a lot of implements such as hammers, sledge, chisel, and rasps. The smith makes ploughs, harrows, spades axes and pikes were made in the forge long ago. Those pikes were used by the Fenians as they were the only implements they had for war. The pikes were made by a black smith but any handy man could rake the hanale. The pike was a long spear with a sharp edge. They used to be
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning