Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 there was a famine in ireland on account of the failure of the potato crop. in the year 1845 there was a great crop of potatoes. they were so plentiful that people left them out in the fields. then the famine came, the potatoes blackened in the ground.
    In the Camagh district in my parish there were men working on a sand pit. At dinner time they would cut a turnip in slices and roast it on the shovel and eat it for their dinner. They had no tea at that time and people lived on Indian meal. There came a ship load of meal to Dublin and there were no men to unload it. When it was taken of it was blue -moulded and when people ate it they got a disease called dissentry.
    Before the famine year there were eight million people in Ireland. In Coolure there lived a family named the Connollys. They used to make soup and give it to all the poor around about. Only for them several people [would] have died with hunger. The people died along the ditches with hunger
    Edward Darby
    Camagh, Co. na hIarmhí