Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of stories related with the care of farm animals. The taking of the butter from cows was very common in olden times. People used to go out on a May morning before sunrise. They used to take with them a hayrope and go into any Farmers field and put a knot on the rope each time they walked round the field. The would then go home and churn and they would have the Farmers butter.
    A Farmer on May morning saw a person going through his field and following him he found a hayrope with alot of knots on it. He took it home with him and put it up on the cowhouse. When his wife was churning that day she found that she had somebodys butter as well as her own. She told the Priest and the Priest told her to burn the rope her husband found, which she did. The next time she churned she had her usual amount of butter. Some people used to think it was a great charm to find a horse-shoe and
    Thomas Halton