School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. There are many old stories connected with this townland. There are many stories told about a giant who lived in Clonave long ago. His name was 'Mór Seamuis Kavanagh'.
    He had two cows and he used to sleep between them at night. He used to have a little bit of land where he kept his cows. It was called the 'double ditch'. It is said that a landlord long ago took his two cows because he paid no rates. When he missed his cows he started to run to catch the men who were taking the cows. He saw them at a distance so he pulled a tree from the roots and he shook the ground all around with it. The men because afraid and left the cows and ran away.
    He used to swim the lake to Donore every day with fish and then back again. It is said that a man once asked him to carry two bags of oats up to his home. He put the two bags on his back one on each shoulder. Instead of oats it was bricks that were in the bags. He was once passing by a house. He hit his elbow against the
    Peggy Meehan
    Cluain Ámha, Co. na hIarmhí