Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is a very small man. He wears a green jacket and a red cap. He lives in old Forts, ruins and Castles. They reason why he inhabits those places is because it is said that the Danes buried a lot of gold in them and that he is minding it still.
    Long ago if people happened to see him he would be making boots and others say he would be making clay pipes. If any one did any harm to the Leipreachan he would always revenge it on him.
    Long ago there was a small boy herding cattle out in bottoms and he used to change them into a different field for the night. One evening as he drove them into the field he saw a little man sitting on a large stone in the field. It was the Leipreachan. He had a white rod in his hand and he
    Mrs Gunning