Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down Camagh road. In olden times before bridges was made they used to put Fords of stones and step on them. The old people say that why the Float bridge was called that as they used to take people across on a Float. Long ago it was a great custom for the boys and girls to gather at the crossroads to dance. Long ago the old people say the only way the went to Mass was across the fields.
  2. There are a lot of crafts connected with the people of the parish in olden times. Crafts were candle making, basket making, weaving and churn making. Log ago there were no candles made but instead people used to pull the rushes in the fields and peal them. Then they would dip them in greace. When the would be taken out they could be lit. There was also a little pan called a ' grait' for leaving them in when lit.
    Long ago there were men called cooners for making
    William Murtagh