Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. Local Roads
    There are a lot of local roads in my district. There is a local road in my townland. It is called 'Rathfuca' which means Fairy Fort. It is a very old road because the monks were often on this road long ago from the monastery in Fore to the monastery in Abbeylara.
    It is also said it was made in the 18 century. There is a wood the left side of Rathfuca road and it is said that people used to come from different Counties to hunt the foxes there.
    It is said a woman was comming on the Rathfuca road from Cavan to Carne. Her name was Mary Cook, and she met a fairy who asked her was she hungry. She said she was and she handed her a piece of Oatmeal bread. When the woman went on about half a mile she dropped the piece of bread and then the fairy disappeared when she let the bread fall.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William Murtagh