Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man had foresight). Connor Sheridan told him to go home and put the tongs in the fire and at five o'clock a woman would come to the door on a message. It was her that was taking his butter.
    Long ago the people would churn on the 1st of May as that the pisterogs would not take the butter. They would plat three sallies and put them on the dash of the churn on that day.
    There was also a woman living in Granard named Rose Black and she would look in the mirror and tell you who would be taking your butter. If any one happened to come in an churning was going on they would give a hand.
    Told to me by Pat Coughlan,
    Carne, Coole, Co Westmeath.
  2. In every home where cows are kept there is generally a churn. Our churn at home is a barrell churn. It is built on a wooden stand three feet high. It is the same width at top and bottom. It is about fifteen years old. The lid is screwed on by four iron screws. There is also a ventilator on it and a little glass shade on the lid to know when
    Peggy Meehan
    Kate Keena