School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the good potatoes in his hankerchief. During the famine years the principal food of the people was oaten porridge or oaten bread. The poor people could not afford to buy meal because it was 5/= a stone.
    Oliver Cromwell came to Ireland in the year 1649. He landed at Dublin, and he went through all Ireland destroying curches and monasterys. He also put to death all the priests monks and nuns he could find. He attacked Drogheda first and then Wexford, Enniscorty, Limerick, and Galway. It is said Cromwell went through my district. There is the remains of a castle in Willimstown which was supposed to be destroyed by Cromwells soldiers. The people who lived in this Castle were called Nangles. The land was taken from them and the had to go to America. Their land was divided and given to English settlers.
  2. There were a few strange animals in my district in olden days. The trotter which used to go from Milltown bridge to Camagh bridge. It had the shape of a dog, and it used to go and come Crocain road. It is said