School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

that there used to be water horses in Lake Derravaragh
    Long ago several people met cattle on rath fuca road and it is said the were fairy cattle. One night when a man was going rath-fuca road in a horse and trap. He met a large drove of cattle and the went out on a gate. When he came up to the gate, the gate was locked, and the cattle was not to be seen.
    About fifty years ago when the fairy Daly was got back by his people it is said his people would hear horses running about the yard. One night somebody looked out on a window and saw a lot of horses and little men riding them. It is said that one night a man met the trotter at kiltume. It was a very dark night and the man got afraid because it stood cross the road and would not let him pass. The was also a long chain attached to it.
    About one hundred years ago there was a farmer living in Fore. One morning he went out to the stable and he found a horse there. When he brought the horse to a stream to drink it changed itself into a fish and swam off.