Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bit of cabbage for their dinner. They would get one slice of salty bacon every two days of the week.
    On Easter Sunday they would get a few boiled eggs and a pot of porridge in the morning. During Lent they would not eat anything only porridge. On a Sunday they would eat some potatoes and buttermilk and salt.
    Peggy Meehan
    Clonave, Coole, Co Westmeath
    Told to me by Kate Keena Clonave, Coole.
  2. Their was a man living about Streete long ago and he was called John Ward. One night he was going on a visit when it started to rain very heavy. He stood under a bush for shelter. When he was a few minutes there he heard a noise in the bush and a lovely scissors fell at his feet. He picked it up and put it in his pocket. When he a woke next morning there was not a rib of hair on his head. The scissors which he had left