Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next day she was going back to Cavan and she met the same fairy at Rathfuca road and she walked to Cavan with Mary Cook and the fairy never spoke.
    A man was once going to Finea and he saw at Rathfuca cattle. The[y] ran the road before him. He had a horse and trap and the horse frightened. There was no driver with them [cattle]. The[y] went out on a gate and when he went up to the gate it was closed. It is told the[y] were fairys in the form of cattle because fairys can turn themselves into any form they like.
    The above story was told to me by my Uncle Pat Coughlan of Carne, Coole, Co. Westmeath.
    William Murtagh, Carne, Coole, Co. Westmeath.
  2. Essay on Fairy Tales
    There is a local road in my townlands. It is called "Trumero" road. There are two stories connected with it. It is told a man named James Kenedy and a few men from Kinturk went out one night to cut oats. When the went to the field the saw faires. Some of them were cutting the oats and some were binding it. They men went home, and as they were going across the fields they walked on
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sheila Murtagh