Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand it in the cow stable. Some people called the cow names such as 'bawney' and "Daisy'. Then the cows got used to there names and they would come when called. Farmers often tie hayropes on the cows neck to keep them from fighting.
    Horses are generally kept in loose houses.
    About forty years ago there was a horse in Turbotstown that fairys used to plat his tail. When the people would go out in the morning the horses tail would be platted. If you went in to where the horse was in a half an hours time the horses tail would not be platted. They used to take the hay from the horse and put it under him for a bed.
    The above story was told to me by Thomas Halton of Coole Co Westmeath, who is living in my townland.
  2. In olden days there were certain ways for feeding the farm animals. Long ago horses were fed with rushes. They would be cut in the Summer Months and dryed. Then they would be mixed with cracked oats or bran and given to all the working horses.
    Edward Murtagh
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)