School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. There lived a landlord in the townland of Glackinstown. His name was Mr. Weldon. He had a man appointed to gather the rent for him. His name was James Devlin. He went up to a house in the Parish of Rathkenny to warn them about the rent and to have it for him when he would come again. The woman was churning and she struck him with the dash on the head. He fell on the floor and her husband stuck a fork through the top of his head. There was a man passing by whose name was John Balin. He looked in the window and said "Dirty Work." They had a grey horse in the cart and drove him up to a field in Parsonstown and trew him at the back of a ditch along the road. In a few days later the landlord was missed and the Police went to see would they find him. They could not find him
    Larry Farrelly
    Mr John Farrelly