School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. Christy Rourke of Butlerstown was a great mower. He could mow an acre of a meadow with a scythe in one day.
    Tom Rourke of Castletown was a very swift runner. He was handicapped every time at the Sports in Castletown but he always won.
    Mrs Brien of Castletown is noted for her knitting and sewing. She presented an alter cloth to the chapel. It is never put on the alter except on the day of Confirmation. She is seventy eight years of age but she is able to knit a pair of gloves in one day.
  2. About sixty years ago there worked a man named William Donegan in the forge at Castletown. One day a groom came to the forge with a thoroughbred hunter. He left him in the forge and went over to the shop. Suddenly the hunter turned and galloped up to the road. William immediately jumped out the back door jumped the wall on to the road and raced after the galloping horse. He caught up on the horse about two hundred yards further on and brought him back to be shod. He was supposed to be the fleetest man in Meath, perhaps in all Ireland.
    Agnes Donegan