Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

High up in the Galtee Mountain there lies a lake which holds the last Serpent...

High up in the Galtee Mountaint here lies a lake which holds the last Serpent St. Patrick banished from Ireland. Bearby stands the mansion of Captain Dawson, who never believed in the legend. So, one day he ordered his men to empty the water out of the lake. They were hard at work, when one of the men looked towards the house and saw that it was on fire. "The house is on fire" he shouted to the captain and his men who rushed to the mansion with buckets of water. When they reached the house everything was just as they had left it and there was no fire to be seen. Then the captain thought of the lake but from that day on he put all thoughts of emptying the lake out of his head.
    Tim Sullivan
    Mrs J. Sullivan

Long ago, when tinkers were plentiful, a crafty tinker came to an undertakers...

Long ago, when tinkers were plentiful, a crafty tinker came to an undertakers to buy a coffin. He told the undertaker that his mother had died. Having purchased the coffin he departed but the next day he was back again.