School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Some years ago a man who has 50 fine cows lived near Ballyhurst. One day he found that his spancels were missing but he did not mind this because he had som spare ones. Next morning when he tried to make his butter he found that could be making it yet and he would have nothing but butter-milk. This continued for several days until on day he decided to go to a man who lived near Thurles.
    The man told him to bring a priest with him and go to a certain neighbours house and demand his spancels. The neighbour denied having taken his spancels but when the priest told her that he would fight her inside in the house she brought them out quickly enough.
    John Hayes
    Bróidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann