Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the fort. When the man went up he saw the hounds looking up the tree and he partly guest that the hare was a-hide in the tree and he said, "I have you now my lady." Then suddenly he put back a bush and to his surprise he saw a small women in reality she was a witch and she said, "You hav'nt me yet."

There were many old customs in the old days but most of these have now died out, but there is one of these customs that is still carried out.
    Every souls night the old people build a cross with candles on the floor of the house and they also leave two chairs beside the fort because if the souls came to the house they could sit on the chairs.
    John Hayes
    Bróidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann