Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is said that if you have luck in a small house you should not build another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will not go out alive." The man did not take any notice and came the following day again. He appeared again and said, "I will give you one more chance." He went to a priest that evening and told his strange story to him. She told him to get a bottle of holy water and make circle with it on the floor of one of the rooms and stand in the middle of it. The man did so when he reached the house. The awful man appeared again and said, "If I could get it to you I would do what I said." The priest consecrated the house the next day and the man was never seen after.

There was once a bad Protestant living in the town of Tipperary and owned many acres of land.

There was once a bad Protestant living in the town of Tipperary and owned many acres of land. A man was buried in a grave yard very near the convent. The Protestant said that he owned it and that no Catholics should be buried there. Then he stamped the grave with his foot and said "SHe will have to be taken out of here." The following morning his foot was swelled and he died soon after.
    John Fitzgerald
    Mr Fitzgerald