Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    past us without making the slightest sound. Two other companions who were only one hundred yards behind us said that they never saw anything or even heard anything. Next day a brother of my companions died and exactly six months later my companion was killed when he was training a young black horse he had found straying on his land.

When this incident happened my father was working in a quarry.

When this incident happened my father was working in a quarry. Late one evening as he was driving to a certain place he was surprised to see a big black pig come out into the road and stop there. The horse reared up and nearly broke his tackling and it was only by chance that my father calmed him, but he could not pass the pig because he was in the middle of the road, and so he had to go around in a different way to his destination.
    Dan Flanagan
    Bernard Flanagan