Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

A certain farmer who lived near the town of Tipperary had a fine garden of potatoes.

A certain farmer who lived near the town of Tipperary had a fine garden of potates.
    He decided to see were they bad or good so he brought in a cat load of them but to his disgust he found that they were all bad and every load he brought in was worse than the first. The farmer was in a terrible state because he was depending on the potatoes to bring him some money when he would sell them.
    One morning he got out of bed very early and as he looked in the direction of the garden he saw a man rolling along the drills and when he got nearer he found that the man was his neighbour.
    John Hayes
    Bróidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    T. Cavanagh
    Ní fios

Once when a man was out visiting his cows he saw a rabbit going round to all the cows and doing something. Next morning when the man was making his butter he found that the cream was like water.
    Next day the man got the two fastest dogs in the district and led them to where he saw the rabbit and